8th February 2015 Godstone
 
Preview
With Whitfield abandoned and Horseheath rescheduled due to the weather, Godstone has benefitted by receiving a mammoth 113 entries for the opening South East meeting. Entries have come from far as Wales and South East runners may be in the minority.
 
The opening Maiden race has attracted a whopping 32 entries, almost double the highest number of entries that any South East maiden race received last season. The standout entry is the Nick Pearce trained Simonsruudt, half brother to Simonsig and placed twice from five starts in Irish point-to-points. The race also includes Bagging Turf and See It As It Is from David Phelan’s yard, and Boy Of Boru and De Clare Man from Rose Grissell’s yard, the former being a full brother to decent chaser Arbeo. Simonruudt’s main danger could be the Laura Thomas trained Swingbridge, who has already placed twice this season from two starts. It will be a surprise if the race isn’t split, and it could provide the first two races of an eight race card.
 
The following Conditons race boasts 30 entries, meaning it is also likely to be split. The highest rated entry is Alan Hill’s Done A Runner, who won his Restricted at the course last season. Another course winner is the Kim Smyly trained Scenic Route, who beat Flemish Invader under Mark Wall last season. Dangers for this pair include Black Forest Lodge winning pair Full Throttle and Repeat Business, who are trained by Laura Thomas and Jonathan Tudor, respectively. The best chance for the South East is Crazy Eyes, placed in several Ladies Opens last season and now trained by Brenda Ansell. Course winners hailing from the South East include Showman and Rather Curious, who should both have come on from their runs this season.
 
The Mens Open will surely go to out of the area, as only three of the eighteen entries are from the South East. Alan Hill trains the two highest rated horses, Larkhill winner Quinz and Ampton winner Consigliere. Threats asides from these two include David Kemp’s game mare Cheyanwe and Hunter’s Lodge for The Henderson Family. South East runners are Rather Curious for David Phelan, Thenford Ryde for Alison Hickman, and ex Jim Old trained Witch’s Hat for Richard Gurney.
 
The Ladies Open could be a one-sided affair with Berties Dream heads and shoulders above the rest, however, he may wait a week and head to the rescheduled Horseheath. His defection could leave the door open to David Phelan’s Rey Nacarado, the Ampton winner whose form was franked when runner-up Minella Theatre scored at Milborne St. Andrew at the weekend. His main danger could be Citizens Arrest, who won on heavy ground at Godstone a couple of seasons ago and made a resurgence when getting the better of Hunters Lodge at Ampton last time out. Crazy Eyes is also entered to go one better than he did last season.
 
Compared to the other races the Restricted has a relatively low entry of thirteen runners, where only four are from outside the South East. The highest rated is Pinsandneedles, who only finished fourteen lengths behind Utopian at Fontwell. However, he may find soft ground around Godstone stretches his stamina too far. The second-highest rated is Nick Pearce’s Cottenham winner Come On You, but he may head back to Cottenham to follow up in the Restricted there. Should he line up his main competition could be David Kemp’s Blue Benny and David Phelan’s Running In Heels, who won her maiden at Godstone last season. Did You Ever chased her home that day and his trainer, Libby Lawson, also runs Aldington winner De Waiting Game. David Phelan also has Tompatpeg, while Keith Dilworth runs Time Is Tickin who is returning from a lengthy lay-off.
 
The concluding Hunt Race has five entries, where victory is surely assured for Philip Hall’s Dunloughin, who ran well on his seasonal return at Barbury Castle two months ago. His competition includes Nick Pearce’s Louisthenineteenth, twice successful in this race, as well as Lord Snow from the same stable. The field is made up by Cynthia Woods’ Crowd Control and Richard Gurney’s Rio Novo.
 
 
Results
Open Maiden Division One (11 runners)
1. DE CLARE MAN Miss R. Grissell 6/1
2. SIMONSRUUDT Mr P. Hall 5/2
3. CONNA CLOUD Mr P. York 10/1
Time: 6mins 49.0s
Distances: 6l, 10l
 
Open Maiden Division Two (9 runners)
1. HIGH HATTON Mr J. Tudor EvensJF
2. MINERFORTYNINER Mr M. Wall EvensJF
3. BOY OF BORU Mr P. Hall 12/1
Time: 6mins 45.0s
Distances: Sh Hd, 2l
 
SEH Club Members Conditions (16 runners)
1. WILL FIGHT Mr P. Hall 7/1
2. FULL THROTTLE Mr P. York 2/1JF
3. PADDYCARDS Mr S. Davies-Thomas 10/1
Time: 6mins 45.0s
Distances: Neck, 3l
 
Bonham Mens Open (11 runners)
1. CONSIGLIERE Mr J. Hill 4/5F
2. HUNTERS LODGE Mr G. Henderson 14/1
3. ANSEANACHAI CLISTE Mr D. Maxwell 5/2
Time: 6mins 46.0s
Distances: 35l, 6l
 
 
 

Ladies Open (6 runners)
1. CITIZENS ARREST Miss A. Stevens 7/4
2. WOR ROM Miss R. Grissell 6/4F
3. CHASERS CHANCE Mrs C. Dennis 5/1
Time: 6mins 52.0s
Distances: 2l, 5l
 
Restricted (12 runners)
1. TIME IS TICKIN Mr O. Wedmore 8/1
2. RUNNING IN HEELS Miss G. Andrews 5/2
3. SHANNON SMACKER Mr J. Pearce 16/1
Time: 6mins 49.0s
Distances: sh hd, 8l
 
Hunt Members (3 runners)
1. DUNLOUGHIN Mr P. Hall 1/4F
2. LOUISTHENINETEENTH Mr W. Clarke 3/1
3. RIO NOVO Miss A. Sansom 6/1
Time: 6mins 56.0s
Distances: 10l, 25l
 
 
 
Race Reports by Nicola, Stephanie & Martyn Dean
 
Race 1: The Southdown & Eridge Open Maiden Race (Division 1)
Swingbridge (Sam Painting) was the evens favourite for the opening race of the day with Simonsruudt (Philip Hall) at 5/2, Eagle Harbor (J Jenkinson) at 3/1, De Clare Man (Rose Grissell) and Conna Cloud (Phil York) both at 6/1, Mon Homme (J Launchbury) at 7/1 and Beat Master (Will Clarke), Eral Of Inchiquin (Rupert Stearn), It's The Wooluff (Joe Hill), Merrydown Vintage (Chris Dennington) and Thepenniesdropped (Hayley Moore) all at 20/1.
The eleven runners set off steadily and safely negotiated the first two fences with Thepenniesdropped leading from Simonsruudt, Swingbridge, Mon Homme, De Clare Man, Conna Cloud, Eral Of Inchiquin, Eagle Harbor, Merrydown Vintage, Beat Master and It's The Wooluff. Beat Master made a mistake at fence three (first open ditch) and unseated Will Clarke. The remaining ten runners all completed their first circuit without further incident with Thepenniesdropped leading by a length from Swingbridge, Simonsruudt and Mon Homme with Eral Of Inchiquin, Conna Cloud and De Clare Man a further length behind and Eagle Harbor, Merrydown Vintage and It's The Wooluff a further couple of lengths behind. Thepenniesdropped unseated at fence nine (second open ditch) leaving Simonsruudt and Swingbridge leading but on the run to fence ten De Clare Man moved up to join the leading pair but at fence ten It's The Wooluff pulled up. By fence twelve De Clare Man had a length advantage over Simonsruudt and Swingbridge with Mon Homme two lengths further back with Conna Cloud with Eral Of Inchiquin, Eagle Harbor and Merrydown Vintage even further behind. Mon Homme made a mistake at the fourteenth fence and fell and then Swingbridge unseated at the fifteenth (third open ditch) when starting to challenge De Clare Man again. Eral Of Inchiquin also pulled up before the fifteenth reducing the field to five. By fence sixteen De Clare Man had opened up a five length advantage over Simonsruudt with Conna Cloud and Eagle Harbor a further four lengths behind and Merrydown Vintage also continuing. Simonsruudt tried to close on the leader but turning into the finishing straight towards the penultimate fence De Clare Man continued to have a four length advantage. De Clare Man took the final two fences well and maintained his advantage over Simonsruudt to lose his maiden status. Simonsruudt finished in second ahead of Conna Cloud who finished well and held off the challenge of Eagle Harbor. Merrydown Vintage also completed.
 
1st De Clare Man Rose Grissell 6/1
2nd Simonsruudt Philip Hall 5/2
3rd Conna Cloud Phil York 6/1
4th Eagle Harbor J Jenkinson 3/1
Distances 6 lengths and 8 lengths
Time 6 mins 55 sec
Five finished
 
Race 2: The Southdown & Eridge Open Maiden Race (Division 2)
High Hatton (James Tudor) was sent off the odds on favourite for division 2 at 4/6. Minerfortyniner (Mark Wall) and Mahlermeister (David Kemp) were also popular at 2/1 whilst Fare Justice (Gina Andrews) was 4/1, Some Surprise (C Swaffield) was 6/1, Boy Of Boru (Philip Hall) was 8/1 and Master Mariner (G Barfoot-Saunt), Sansa Stark (Celia Savell) and Triple Brandy (Joe Hill) were all 20/1.
Master Mariner led the nine runners over the first fence ahead of Minerfortyniner, Mahlermeister, Boy Of Boru, Some Surprise, Sansa Stark, Triple Brandy, Fare Justice and High Hatton held at the back of the field. Some Surprise moved up to take the lead after the fourth fence and the nine runners all completed their first circuit without incident with Some Surprise continuing to lead but by fence eight Mahlermeister had gained the lead with Minerfortyniner and Some Surprise close behind ahead of Boy Of Boru, Master Mariner, Triple Brandy, Sansa Stark, Fare Justice and High Hatton. Mahlermeister fell at the tenth fence where Sansa Stark also unseated leaving Some Surprise and Minerfortyniner to lead. Boy Of Boru joined the leading pair at fence twelve whilst High Hatton had moved up into fourth four lengths behind the leading trio. Minerfortyniner opened up a two length advantage after fence fourteen ahead of Boy Of Boru with High Hatton also getting closer. Triple Brandy and Fare Justice both pulled up before the fifteenth fence as the leaders increased the pace. High Hatton put in a good jump at the sixteenth fence to move up to join Minerfortyniner with Boy Of Boru another two lengths behind in third ahead of a weakening Some Surprise and Master Mariner. The leading pair turned into the finishing straight together and Minerfortyniner just had the advantage at the penultimate fence but High Hatton jumped back up beside Minerfortyniner at the final fence and the pair battled to the line with High Hatton just getting the advantage. Boy Of Boru completed in third ahead of Some Surprise and Master Mariner who also completed.
 
1st High Hatton James Tudor 4/6 (Favourite)
2nd Minerfortyniner Mark Wall 2/1
3rd Boy Of Boru Philip Hall 8/1
4th Some Surprise Miss C Swaffield 6/1
Distances: Short Head and 2 lengths
Time 6 mins 45 sec
Five finished
 
Race 3: The Tony Cooper Memorial South East Hunts Club Members Conditions Race
Sixteen runners were declared for the conditions race. Full Trottle (Phil York) was sent off the 7/4 favourite with Scenic Route (Mark Wall) at 2/1 and Will Fight (Philip Hall) at 3/1. Paddycards (Sam Davies-Thomas) and Crazy Eyes (Tabitha Worsley) were both 8/1, Kriss William (Rupert Stearn) and Latin America (Will Hickman) were both 12/1 and Lord Multifix (Charlie Marshall) and Toubougg Welcome (Rose Grissell) were both 16/1, Lucky Lane (Elizabeth Smee), Oscar Owen (B Brackenbury) and Showman (Oz Wedmore) were 20/1 and Kaybeew (Stewart Wright), Dawn Display (Ollie Mills) and Coursey Rover (Gordon Gallagher) were the 33/1 outsiders.
The sixteen runners set off at a reasonable pace after an initial false start with Kriss William and Kaybeew the first away from the starter. Scenic Route moved up into second behind Kriss William after the second fence followed by Kaybeew, Coursey Rover, Lucky Lane, Full Trottle, Oscar Owen, Will Fight, Crazy Eyes, Paddycards, Showman, Dawn Display, Toubougg Welcome, Kornati Kid, Lord Mulitfix and Latin America. Latin America lost ground on his rivals throughout the first circuit and pulled up at the sixth fence as the remaining fifteen runners set out on their second circuit. Coursey Rover made a mistake at the ninth fence and lost places whilst Scenic Route moved ahead of Kriss William to lead the field. As the runners completed their second circuit Will Fight moved up to take the lead from Scenic Route and Full Trottle who had made up ground with Paddycards and Kriss William also close behind followed by Crazy Eyes, Oscar Owen, Lucky Lane whilst Showman, Dawn Display, Lord Multifix, Toubougg Welcome, Kornati Kid, Coursey Rover and Kaybeew continued several lengths further back. Coursey Rover pulled up before the thirteenth fence and Kaybeew pulled up before the fourteenth as Will Fight, Scenic Route, Full Trottle and Paddycards battled for the lead. The leading quartet pulled away from their rivals and Full Trottle made a move after the final open ditch (fence fifteen) in an attempt to gain an advantage over his rivals but them made a mistake at the fifteenth fence which almost brought him to a standstill and allowed Will Fight, Paddycards and Scenic Route to join him again. Turning towards the penultimate fence Full Trottle just had the advantage over Will Fight and Paddycards as Scenic Route struggled to stay with the leading trio. Will Fight jumped up beside Full Trottle at the penultimate fence but all three still had a chance on the run to the final fence. Paddycards got in close to the final fence and lost some momentum leaving Full Trottle and Will Fight to battle to the line with Will Fight getting the advantage in the final strides. Paddycards took third ahead of Scenic Route whilst Oscar Owen, Lord Multifix, Crazy Eyes, Dawn Display, Showman, Toubougg Welcome and Kornati Kid also completed.
 
1st Will Fight Philip Hall 3/1
2nd Full Trottle Phil York 7/4 (Favourite)
3rd Paddycards Sam Davies-Thomas 8/1
4th Scenic Route Mark Wall 2/1
Distances 1/4 length and 4 lengths
Time 6 mins 45 secs
 
Race 4: The Bonhams Mens Open Race
Eleven runners made their way to the starter with Consigliere (Joe Hill) the 4/6 favourite. Anseanachai Cliste (David Maxwell) was next in the betting at 5/2 followed by Cheyanwe (A Braithwaite) at 7/2. Witch's Hat (Phil York) and Good Order (Rupert Stearn) were both 12/1, Hunters Lodge (Gareth Henderson) was 16/1 and Thenford Ryde (Will Hickman), Sona Sasta (J Jackson-Stops), Pampelonne (J Goss), Kasban (Philip Hall) and Definite Ridge (Ray Glennon) were all 22/1.
Consigliere led the field over the first fence at a moderate pace followed by Pampelonne, Hunters Lodge, Sona Sasta, Witch's Hat, Cheyanwe, Definite Ridge, Good Order, Anseanachai Cliste, Kasban and Thenford Ryde. The eleven runners completed their first circuit without incident with Consigliere continuing to lead. Kasban and Thenford Ryde started to get detached as the runners set out on their second circuit and were three lengths off of their rivals at fence eight. As the eleven runners completed their second circuit Consigliere continued to lead by three lengths from Anseanachai Cliste who had moved up into second ahead of Witch's Hat and Pampelonne with Definite Ridge, Cheyanwe and Hunters Lodge a couple of lengths further behind with Kasban, Good Order, Sona Sasta and Thenford Ryde twenty lengths further behind. The tailed off quartet all pulled up before heading out for the final circuit and Pampelonne also pulled up at the thirteenth as the pace of the race increased. Consigliere opened up a clear advantage over his rivals at the final open ditch (fence fifteen) to lead by twenty lengths from Witch's Hat and Anseanachai Cliste, Hunters Lodge and Definite Ridge five lengths further back. Consigliere continued to jump well and extended his advantage over the final four fences to win comfortably by a distance. Hunters Lodge finished strongly to take second ahead of Anseanachai Cliste and Definite Ridge with Witch's Hat and Cheyanwe also completing.
 
1st Consigliere Joe Hill 4/6 (Favourite)
2nd Hunters Lodge Gareth Henderson 16/1
3rd Anseanachai Cliste David Maxwell 5/2
4th Definite Ridge Ray Glennon 22/1
Distances: a distance and 1/2 length
Time 6mins 46 sec
 
Race 5: The NFU Mutual Ladies Open Race
Wor Rom (Rose Grissell) and Citizens Arrest (A Stevens) vied for favouritism in the six runner ladies open race with Wor Rom sent off the 6/4 favourite with Citizens Arrest at 7/4. Rather Curious (Tabitha Worsley) was priced at 3/1, Chasers Chance (Caroline Dennis) was 5/1 and Bavard Court (Louise Allan) and Noble Commander (Alyce Fisher) were both priced at 12/1.
Rather Curious led the field over the first from Bavard Court, Noble Commander, Citizen's Arrest, Chasers Chance and Wor Rom. Wor Rom made a mistake at the second fence and was also untidy at the third (first open ditch) where Noble Commander and Bavard Court led from Citizen's Arrest, Chasers Chance, Rather Curious who having led at the start was being restrained and Wor Rom who was six lengths off of his rivals. The six runners completed their first circuit without any further incidents and with no change to their order. At fence nine (second open ditch) Bavard Court led by half a length from Noble Commander with Citizen's Arrest and Chasers Chance a length further behind whilst Wor Rom moved up to join Rather Curious. Bavard Court had a lengths advantage at fence eleven with Citizen's Arrest moving into second ahead of Noble Commander, Chaser's Chance with Wor Rom two lengths further behind and a length ahead of Rather Curious. As the six runners set out onto their final circuit Noble Commander dropped back through the field whilst Wor Rom made up ground to join Bavard Court in second chasing Citizen's Arrest who had gained the lead. At fence fifteen (third open ditch) Citizen's Arrest had a four length advantage over Wor Rom who made another mistake but had taken second ahead of Rather Curious who was staying on as Bavard Court pulled up and, Noble Commander and Chasers Chance were starting to struggle. Wor Rom started to close in on the leader on the run to the sixteenth fence again whilst Rather Curious was unable to close on the leading pair. Turning into the finishing straight Wor Rom continued to gain ground on the leader but at the final fence Citizen's Arrest made a better jump and raced to the wining post ahead of Wor Rom. Chasers Chance outjumped Rather Curious at the penultimate fence to take third and Noble Commander also completed.
 
1st Citizens Arrest Miss A Stevens 7/4
2nd Wor Rom Rose Grissell 6/4 (Favourite)
3rd Chasers Chance Caroline Dennis 5/1
4th Rather Curious Tabitha Worsley 3/1
Distances 2 lengths and five lengths
Time 6 mins 52 sec
Five finished
 
Race 6: The Restricted Race
Twelve of the thirteen entries were declared for the restricted race with Come On You (Sam Davies-Thomas) the 5/4 favourite, whilst Running In Heels (Gina Andrews) was 2/1, Pinsandneedles (Gordon Gallagher) was 5/2, Tompatpeg (Charlie Marshall) was 3/1 and Hardy Morning (Bridget Andrews) was 4/1. The Master Remover (C Buckle) was priced at 5/1 and Giveabobback (A Braithwaite), Shannon Smacker (Joshua Pearce), De Waiting Game (Rex Dingle) and So Glamorous (J Launchbury) were 12/1 and Time Is Tickin (Oz Wedmore) and Did You Ever (Will Hickman) were the 20/1 outsiders.
The restricted race proved to be the most dramatic of the day. After an initial false start the twelve runners set off at the second attempt however So Glamorous unseated at the start and De Waiting Game and Hardy Morning both unseated at the first fence. A loose horse then carried Come On You out at the second fence when leading the field reducing the field by a third. This left Time Is Tickin to lead from Giveabobback, Tompatpeg, The Master Remover, Shannon Smacker, Running In Heels, Pinsandneedles and Did You Ever. The eight remaining runners completed their first circuit without further incident with Time Is Tickin leading by five lengths but by fence eight Tompatpeg moved up to join Time Is Tickin in leading the eight runners. Running In Heels was a further four lengths behind in third followed by The Master Remover, Shannon Smacker, Giveabobback, Pinsandneedles and Did You Ever. At fence twelve Time Is Tickin still had a length advantage over Tompatpeg and Running In Heels followed three lengths back by Shannon Smacker, The Master Remover and Pinsandneedles with Giveabobback and Did You Ever both getting tailed off. Pinsandneedles pulled up at the fourteenth fence where Shannon Smacker started to close in on the leading trio. Running In Heels made a move on the run to the final open ditch (fence fifteen) and quickly gained a three length advantage over Time Is Tickin and Tompatpeg. Time Is Tickin was asked to close on the leader running to the third fence from home but Running In Heels had an eight length advantage and Time Is Tickin didn't appear to be making up any ground. Giveabobback and Did You Ever both pulled up before the sixteenth fence . Running In Heels continued to have a significant advantage at the penultimate fence but Time Is Tickin started to eat into the advantage approaching the final fence and put in a good jump to continue to close on the run to the winning post before just getting his nose in front at the winning post. Shannon Smacker finished strongly to take third ahead of Tompatpeg whilst the Master Remover also finished in fifth.
 
1st Time Is Tickin Oz Wedmore 20/1
2nd Running In Heels Gina Andrews 2/1
3rd Shannon Smacker Joshua Pearce 12/1
4th Tompatpeg Charlie Marshall 3/1
Distances a head and 3 lengths Time 6 mins 49 sec
Five finished
 
Race 7: The Ian Askew Memorial Southdown & Eridge & Mid Surrey Farmers Draghounds Hunts Members, Subscribers & Farmers Race
Three runners competed in the final race of the day with Dunloughin (Philip Hall) sent off the 1/4 favourite with Louisthenineteenth (Will Clarke) at 3/1 and Rio Novo (Anna Sansom) at 6/1.
The three runners set off at a steady pace and took the first fence in a line together before Louisthenineteenth moved into the lead on the run to the second fence ahead of Rio Novo and Dunloughin. Louisthenineteenth continued to lead by a length from Rio Novo with Dunloughin a further two lengths back as the three runners completed their first circuit with all three jumping well. Dunloughin dropped back on the run to the eighth fence where Rio Novo made a mistake which in turn allowed Dunloughin to move back up into a share of second. Rio Novo was also untidy at the ninth (second open ditch) but by fence ten all three runners were back in a line together before Louisthenineteenth asserted again to take a length advantage as they completed their second circuit. As the runners set out on their final circuit the pace increased and by fence fourteen Rio Novo had dropped back four lengths on Louisthenineteenth and Dunloughin. Louisthenineteenth made a mistake at fence fifteen (final open ditch) and lost some momentum allowing Dunloughin to close up. Dunloughin and Louisthenineteenth took the sixteenth fence together and looked to be battling it out but running to the penultimate fence Dunloughin opened up a eight length advantage and continued to pull away from Louisthenineteenth over the final fence and on the run to the winning post for the victory. Louisthenineteenth took second whilst Rio Novo also completed for third. Sadly Louisthenineteenth collapsed after the race.
 
1st Dunloughin Philip Hall 1/4 (Favourite)
2nd Louisthenineteenth Will Clarke 3/1
3rd Rio Novo Anna Sansom 6/1
Distances 15 lengths and a distance Time 6 mins 56 sec
Three finished
 
Review
Reigning South East Champion Philip Hall had a perfect start to the new season, with a brace of winners being backed up by a couple of placings in the maidens. His first winner came aboard Will Fight, trained by David Kemp who handed Phil the ride ten minutes before the off, after he himself had come to grief in the maiden.
Phil's second winner was Dunloughin, who didn't make it easy for his rider but justified his odds of 1/4F.
Rose Grissell laid down a marker for the Ladies Championship, with a win and a second giving her a cosy lead. Her winner was De Clare Man in Division One of the Maiden, who won quite well from the well fancied Simonsruudt.
On a day with plenty of out of area raiders, the South East responded well and the third winner we provided was Time Is Tickin under Oz Wedmore in the Restricted, the horse having his first run since April 2012.
The second division of the Maiden was won by High Hatton for cousins Jonathon and James Tudor, who made the long journey worth while as the horse just prevailed over Minerfortyniner.
It was Citizen's Arrest who denied Rose Grissell a double in the Ladies, following up from his win over Hunter's Lodge at Ampton last month.
The most impressive winner of the day was Alan Hill's Consigliere, who looked a class apart under trainer's son Joe. A distance behind Hunter's Lodge got the better of Anseanachai Cliste to claim second.